Georgia Statutes
§ 36-75-11 — Resolutions and referendums required prior to issuance of bonded indebtedness for new projects; exclusions
Georgia § 36-75-11
O.C.G.A. § 36-75-11 (2026).
(a)On and after May 24, 2007, no public safety and judicial facilities authority created and activated by a single county pursuant to this chapter shall be authorized to issue bonds for new projects unless a resolution approving such projects is passed by a majority vote of the governing authority of the county that created and activated such authority.
(b)The proceeds of bonds issued by a public safety and judicial facilities authority created and activated by a single county pursuant to this chapter and any interest on such proceeds shall be used only for the projects set forth in the resolution approving the issuance of such bonds or for debt service on such bonds.
(c)Any authority other than the type of authority defined in paragraph (1) of Code Section 36-75-3 :
(1)Which is author