Georgia Statutes
§ 36-72-4 — Permit required for developing land on which cemetery located
Georgia § 36-72-4
O.C.G.A. § 36-72-4 (2026).
No known cemetery, burial ground, human remains, or burial object shall be knowingly disturbed by the owner or occupier of the land on which the cemetery or burial ground is located for the purposes of developing or changing the use of any part of such land unless a permit is first obtained from the governing authority of the municipal corporation or county wherein the cemetery or burial ground is located, which shall have authority to permit such activity except as provided in Code Section 36-72-14 .