Georgia Statutes
§ 36-71-9 — Refunds
Georgia § 36-71-9
O.C.G.A. § 36-71-9 (2026).
Any municipality or county which adopts a development impact fee ordinance shall provide for refunds in accordance with the following provisions:
(1)Upon the request of an owner of property on which a development impact fee has been paid, a municipality or county shall refund the development impact fee if capacity is available and service is denied or if the municipality or county, after collecting the fee when service is not available, has failed to encumber the development impact fee or commence construction within six years after the date that the fee was collected. In determining whether development impact fees have been encumbered, development impact fees shall be considered encumbered on a first-in, first-out (FIFO) basis;
(2)When the right to a refund exists due to a failure to en