Georgia Statutes
§ 36-71-3 — Imposition of development impact fees
Georgia § 36-71-3
O.C.G.A. § 36-71-3 (2026).
(a)Municipalities and counties which have adopted a comprehensive plan containing a capital improvements element are authorized to impose by ordinance development impact fees as a condition of development approval on all development pursuant to and in accordance with the provisions of this chapter. After the transition period provided in this chapter, development exactions for other than project improvements shall be imposed by municipalities and counties only by way of development impact fees imposed pursuant to and in accordance with the provisions of this chapter.
(b)Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter, that portion of a project for which a valid building permit has been issued prior to the effective date of a municipal or county development impact fee ordinance shall