Georgia Statutes
§ 36-71-12 — Existing municipal and county laws to be brought into conformance with chapter
Georgia § 36-71-12
Title36
O.C.G.A. § 36-71-12 (2026).
This chapter shall not repeal any existing laws authorizing a municipality or county to impose fees or require contributions or property dedications for capital improvements; provided, however, that all local ordinances or resolutions imposing development exactions for system improvements on April 4, 1990, shall be brought into conformance with this chapter no later than November 30, 1992.