Georgia Statutes
§ 36-70-25-1 — [Effective Until 1/1/2026] Dispute resolution procedures
Georgia § 36-70-25-1
O.C.G.A. § 36-70-25-1 (2026).
(a)As used in this Code section, the term "affected municipality" means each municipality required to adopt a resolution approving the local government service delivery strategy pursuant to subsection (b) of Code Section 36-70-25 .
(b)If a county and the affected municipalities in the county do not reach an agreement on a service delivery strategy, the provisions of this Code section shall be followed as the process to resolve the dispute.
(c)If a county and the affected municipalities in the county are unable to reach an agreement on the strategy prior to the imposition of the sanctions provided in Code Section 36-70-27 , a means for facilitating an agreement through some form of alternative dispute resolution shall be employed. Where the alternative dispute resolution action is unsucc