Georgia Statutes
§ 36-7-13 — Persons who may perform duties of office when there is no county surveyor; oath; liability
Georgia § 36-7-13
Title36
O.C.G.A. § 36-7-13 (2026).
(a)When there is no county surveyor, any person who is a citizen of this state and who holds a current and valid certificate of registration as a land surveyor issued by the State Board of Registration for Professional Engineers and Land Surveyors may perform the duties of county surveyor, when specifically required or appointed to do so, if first sworn to do the same faithfully and impartially, to the best of his skill and knowledge.
(b)Persons performing such service are on the same footing as county surveyors as to the special service rendered and are personally liable as such surveyors are officially liable.