Georgia Statutes
§ 36-7-12 — Surveys or plats deemed presumptive evidence of facts
Georgia § 36-7-12
Title36
O.C.G.A. § 36-7-12 (2026).
Surveys or plats of lands within his county, made by the county surveyor under order of court and on notice to all the parties, signed by him officially, and stating the contents, courses, and distances of any land surveyed by him are presumptive evidence of the facts if all the requisites of the law touching such surveys and the reports thereof are complied with.