Georgia Statutes
§ 36-69-3 — Extraterritorial cooperation and assistance to local law enforcement agencies or fire departments; commander of operations
Georgia § 36-69-3
O.C.G.A. § 36-69-3 (2026).
(a)(1) Upon the request of a local law enforcement agency for assistance in a local emergency, in the prevention or detection of violations of any law, in the apprehension or arrest of any person who violates a criminal law of this state, or in any criminal case, the chief of police or public safety director of any municipality or chief of police or public safety director of any county police force may, with the approval of the governing authority of any such officer's political subdivision, and the sheriff of any county may cooperate with and render assistance extraterritorially to such local law enforcement agency requesting the same.
(2)(A) Upon the request of a local law enforcement agency for assistance in a local emergency, in the prevention or detection of violations of any law, i