Georgia Statutes
§ 36-66a-2 — Procedures, methods, and standards for transfer of development rights
Georgia § 36-66a-2
O.C.G.A. § 36-66a-2 (2026).
(a)Pursuant to the provisions of this Code section, the governing body of any municipality or county by ordinance may, in order to conserve and promote the public health, safety, and general welfare, establish procedures, methods, and standards for the transfer of development rights within its jurisdiction.
(b)Any proposed transfer of development rights shall be subject to the approval and consent of the property owners of both the sending and receiving property.
(c)Prior to any transfer of development rights, a municipality or county shall adopt an ordinance providing for:
(1)The issuance and recordation of the instruments necessary to sever development rights from the sending property and to affix development rights to the receiving property. These instruments shall be executed by th