Georgia Statutes
§ 36-66-5-1 — Judicial review; procedures
Georgia § 36-66-5-1
O.C.G.A. § 36-66-5-1 (2026).
(a)To ensure that the general public is afforded due process in an orderly way to petition the courts for review of a local government's exercise of zoning, administrative, or quasi-judicial powers as guaranteed by Article I, Section I, Paragraphs IX and XII of the Constitution, the General Assembly, pursuant to its authority under Article VI, Section IV, Paragraph I of the Constitution, provides the following mechanism by which each of the powers described in this chapter may be reviewed by the superior court of the county wherein such property is located:
(1)Zoning decisions as described in this chapter, being legislative in nature, shall be subject to direct constitutional challenge regarding the validity of maintaining the existing zoning on the subject property or the validity of co