Georgia Statutes
§ 36-61-5 — Resolution of necessity prerequisite to exercise of powers
Georgia § 36-61-5
O.C.G.A. § 36-61-5 (2026).
No municipality or county shall exercise any of the powers conferred upon municipalities and counties by this chapter until after its local governing body has adopted a resolution finding that:
(1)One or more pockets of blight exist in such municipality or county; and (2) The rehabilitation, conservation, or redevelopment, or a combination thereof, of such area or areas is necessary in the interest of the public health, safety, morals, or welfare of the residents of the municipality or county.