Georgia Statutes
§ 36-61-3 — Legislative findings and declaration of necessity
Georgia § 36-61-3
O.C.G.A. § 36-61-3 (2026).
(a)It is found and declared that there exist in municipalities and counties of this state pockets of blight, as defined in paragraph (15) of Code Section 36-61-2 , which constitute a serious and growing menace, injurious to the public health, safety, morals, and welfare of the residents of this state; that the existence of such areas contributes substantially and increasingly to the spread of disease and crime, constitutes an economic and social liability, substantially impairs or arrests the sound growth of municipalities and counties, retards the provision of housing accommodations, aggravates traffic problems, and substantially impairs or arrests the elimination of traffic hazards and the improvement of traffic facilities; and that the prevention and elimination of pockets of blight is