Georgia Statutes
§ 36-61-2 — Definitions
Georgia·Title 36
As used in this chapter, the term:
(1)"Agency" or "urban redevelopment agency" means a public agency created by Code Section 36-61-18 .
(2)"Area of operation" means the area within the corporate limits of the municipality or county and the area within five miles of such limits, except that it shall not include any area which lies within the territorial boundaries of another incorporated municipality or another county unless a resolution is adopted by the governing body of such other municipality or county declaring a need therefor.
(3)"Board" or "commission" means a board, commission, department, division, office, body, or other unit of the municipality or county.
(4)"Bonds" means any bonds (including refunding bonds), notes, interim certificates, certificates of indebtedness, debentur