Georgia Statutes
§ 36-61-14 — Exemption of property from execution, levy, and sale; tax exemption
Georgia § 36-61-14
Title36
O.C.G.A. § 36-61-14 (2026).
(a)All property of a municipality or county, including funds owned or held by it for the purposes of this chapter, shall be exempt from levy and sale by virtue of an execution, and no execution or other judicial process shall issue against the same, nor shall judgment against a municipality or county be a charge or lien upon such property; provided, however, that this Code section shall not apply to or limit the right of obligees to pursue any remedies for the enforcement of any pledge or lien given pursuant to this chapter by a municipality or county on its rents, fees, grants, or revenues from urban redevelopment projects.
(b)The property of a municipality, county, or any other public body, acquired or held for the purpose of this chapter, is declared to be public property used for ess