Georgia Statutes
§ 36-60-6 — Utilization of federal work authorization program; "employee" defined; issuance of license; evidence of state licensure; annual reporting; standardized form affidavit; violation; investigations
Georgia § 36-60-6
O.C.G.A. § 36-60-6 (2026).
(a)Every private employer with more than ten employees shall register with and utilize the federal work authorization program, as defined by Code Section 13-10-90 . The requirements of this subsection shall be effective on January 1, 2012, as to employers with 500 or more employees, on July 1, 2012, as to employers with 100 or more employees but fewer than 500 employees, and on July 1, 2013, as to employers with more than ten employees but fewer than 100 employees.
(b)For purposes of this Code section, the term "employee" shall have the same meaning as set forth in subparagraph (A) of paragraph (1.1) of Code Section 48-13-5 , provided that such person is also employed to work not less than 35 hours per week.
(c)Before any county or municipal corporation issues a business license, occupa