Georgia Statutes
§ 36-60-17-1 — Localities prohibited from requiring connection with or use of water supplied by a public water system except when other water unfit; charges or fees for services made available but not used prohibited; applicability
Georgia § 36-60-17-1
O.C.G.A. § 36-60-17-1 (2026).
(a)No county, municipality, or local authority shall require a single-family residential property owner or farm served by a private well to connect with or use water supplied by a public water system, except where necessary to preclude the use of water obtained from such private well that is demonstrably unfit for human consumption or other intended use; nor shall it require such single-family residential property owner or farm whose water lines are not connected with such public water system to pay any charge or fee for water supply services made available but not used.
(b)Nothing in subsection (a) of this Code section shall preclude or authorize the denial of the repair or maintenance of a well serving a single-family residence so as to meet the requirements for allowing use of the sam