Georgia Statutes
§ 36-60-14 — Authority to enter into certain one-year, or less, contracts; exception
Georgia § 36-60-14
O.C.G.A. § 36-60-14 (2026).
The governing body of each county or municipal corporation of this state is authorized to enter into one year, or less, contracts with private nonprofit organizations which are exempt from federal income taxes pursuant to Section 501(c)(3) or 501(c)(6) of the Internal Revenue Code to utilize such organizations to identify, attract, and locate new business and industry into the county or municipality for the purposes of increasing trade, industry, agribusiness, commerce, and tourism and the improvement of employment opportunities within the county or municipality and to otherwise promote the general welfare of the county or municipality; provided, however, that the authority provided under this Code section shall not affect or in any way apply to any contract under Code Section 48-13-51 reg