Georgia Statutes
§ 36-5-22-1 — Powers and duties; delegation
Georgia § 36-5-22-1
O.C.G.A. § 36-5-22-1 (2026).
(a)The governing authority of each county has original and exclusive jurisdiction over the following subject matters:
(1)The directing and controlling of all the property of the county, according to law, as the governing authority deems expedient;
(2)The levying of a general tax for general county purposes and a special tax for particular county purposes;
(3)The establishing, altering, or abolishing of all roads, bridges, and ferries in conformity to law;
(4)Reserved;
(5)The filling of all vacancies in county offices unless some other body or official is empowered by law to so fill such vacancy;
(6)The examining, settling, and allowing of all claims against the county;
(7)The examining and auditing of the accounts of all officers having the care, management, keeping, collection, or