Georgia Statutes
§ 36-5-21 — Vacancy in office of county commissioner or other governing authority
Georgia § 36-5-21
O.C.G.A. § 36-5-21 (2026).
(a)When a vacancy occurs in the office of a county governing authority in any county in which the local Act creating that governing authority for the county makes no provision for succession to fill the vacancy and the unexpired term of office exceeds six months in duration, it shall be the duty of the judge of the probate court of the county to call a special election to elect a successor and fill the vacancy in not less than 30 nor more than 60 days. The election shall be held as provided by Chapter 2 of Title 21, the "Georgia Election Code," and the cost of the election shall be defrayed by the proper county authorities. If the unexpired term to be filled is less than six months in duration and the local Act creating the governing authority makes no provision to fill the vacancy, the j