Georgia Statutes
§ 36-44-8 — Creation and implementation of tax allocation districts
Georgia § 36-44-8
O.C.G.A. § 36-44-8 (2026).
In order to create and carry out the purposes of a tax allocation district, the following steps are required:
(1)Preparation by the redevelopment agency of a redevelopment plan for the proposed tax allocation district and its submission for consent to the political subdivision or board of education required to consent, if the plan proposes to include in the tax allocation increment ad valorem property taxes levied by a political subdivision or board of education required to consent to such inclusion under Code Section 36-44-9 , or if the plan proposes to pledge for payment or security for payment of tax allocation bonds and other redevelopment costs the general funds of a county required to consent to such inclusion under Code Section 36-44-9 ;
(2)Submission of the redevelopment plan to