Georgia Statutes
§ 36-44-3 — Definitions
Georgia § 36-44-3
O.C.G.A. § 36-44-3 (2026).
As used in this chapter, the term:
(1)"Ad valorem property taxes" means all ad valorem property taxes levied by each political subdivision and each county and independent board of education consenting to the inclusion of that board of education's property taxes as being applicable to a tax allocation district as provided by Code Section 36-44-9 , except:
(A)Those ad valorem property taxes levied to repay bonded indebtedness;
(B)Unless otherwise provided in the resolution creating such district, those ad valorem property taxes levied on personal property or on motor vehicles; and (C) Unless otherwise provided in the resolution creating such district, those ad valorem property taxes levied on the assessed value of property owned by public utilities and railroad companies, as determined pu