Georgia Statutes
§ 36-42-5 — Activation of authority by resolution; filing of resolution with Secretary of State and Department of Community Affairs; comments by Department of Community Affairs
Georgia § 36-42-5
O.C.G.A. § 36-42-5 (2026).
(a)No authority shall transact any business or exercise any powers under this chapter until the governing body of the municipal corporation shall, by proper resolution, declare that there is a need for an authority to function in such municipal corporation, thereby activating the authority. In its resolution, the governing body shall designate as the downtown development area that geographical area within the municipal corporation which, in the judgment of the governing body, constitutes the central business district and shall appoint the initial directors of the authority.
(b)A copy of the governing body's resolution shall be filed with the Secretary of State, who shall maintain a record of all authorities activated under this chapter, and with the Department of Community Affairs. The D