Georgia Statutes
§ 36-39-8 — Resolution letting contract for improvements following time for protests or filing of petition
Georgia § 36-39-8
Title36
O.C.G.A. § 36-39-8 (2026).
After the expiration of the time for objection or protest on the part of the property owners, if no sufficient protest is filed, or on receipt of a petition for an improvement signed by the owners of a majority of the frontage of the land to be assessed, if the petition is found to be in proper form and properly executed, the governing body shall adopt a resolution reciting that no protest has been filed or that a petition was filed, as the case may be, and expressing the determination of the governing body to proceed with the improvement. The resolution shall state the kind of improvement, define the extent and character of the same, and specify such other matters as may be necessary to instruct the engineer employed by the municipal corporation in the performance of his or her duties in