Georgia Statutes
§ 36-36-90 — Definitions
Georgia § 36-36-90
O.C.G.A. § 36-36-90 (2026).
As used in this article, the term:
(1)"Contiguous area" means any unincorporated area which, on or after January 1, 1999, had an aggregate external boundary directly abutting a municipal boundary. Any area shall be considered "contiguous" if the aggregate external boundary would directly abut the municipal boundary if not otherwise separated, in whole or in part, from the municipal boundary by lands owned by the municipal corporation, by lands owned by a county, or by lands owned by this state or by the definite width of:
(A)Any street or street right of way;
(B)Any creek or river; or (C) Any right of way of a railroad or other public service corporation.
(2)"Municipal corporation" means a municipal corporation which has a population of 200 or more persons according to the United State