Georgia Statutes
§ 36-36-4 — Creation of unincorporated islands prohibited; authorization to provide services or functions
Georgia § 36-36-4
Title36
O.C.G.A. § 36-36-4 (2026).
(a)The creation of unincorporated islands as described in paragraph (1), (2), or (3) of this subsection shall be prohibited:
(1)Annexation or deannexation which would result in the creation of an unincorporated area with its aggregate external boundaries abutting the annexing municipality;
(2)Annexation or deannexation which would result in the creation of an unincorporated area with its aggregate external boundaries abutting any combination of the annexing municipality and one or more other municipalities; or (3) Annexation or deannexation which would result in the creation of an unincorporated area to which the county would have no reasonable means of physical access for the provision of services otherwise provided by the county governing authority solely to the unincorporated area of