Georgia Statutes
§ 36-36-115 — Meetings of arbitration panel; duties; findings and recommendations; compensation
Georgia § 36-36-115
O.C.G.A. § 36-36-115 (2026).
(a)(1) (A) The arbitration panel appointed pursuant to Code Section 36-36-114 shall meet as soon after appointment as practicable and shall receive evidence and argument from the municipal corporation, the county, and the applicant or property owner and shall by majority vote render a decision which shall be binding on all parties to the dispute as provided for in this article not later than 60 days following such appointment, provided that the chairperson of the arbitration panel shall be authorized to extend such deadline one time for a period of up to ten business days. Notwithstanding anything in this subparagraph to the contrary, the municipal corporation and county may by mutual agreement, postpone the arbitration procession for a period of up to 180 days to negotiate a potential se