Georgia Statutes
§ 36-33-2 — Liability for failure to perform discretionary act
Georgia § 36-33-2
O.C.G.A. § 36-33-2 (2026).
Where municipal corporations are not required by statute to perform an act, they may not be held liable for exercising their discretion in failing to perform the act.