Georgia Statutes
§ 36-32-12 — Municipal court held outside municipality
Georgia § 36-32-12
O.C.G.A. § 36-32-12 (2026).
Notwithstanding any other contrary provision of law, local or general, sessions of a municipal court may be held outside the municipality for which the municipal court is established if such sessions are held within a county in which the municipality is located or has its legal situs. Nothing in this Code section shall be construed to restrict the judge of a municipal court from having authority to engage in any judicial act which he or she is lawfully entitled to perform, regardless of where the judge is located when the act is performed.