Georgia Statutes
§ 36-31-8 — Transition periods for governmental functions; appointment by the Governor of interim representatives
Georgia § 36-31-8
O.C.G.A. § 36-31-8 (2026).
(a)When a new municipal corporation is created by local Act, the local Act may provide for a transition period not to exceed 24 months for the orderly transition of governmental functions from the county to the new municipal corporation. The local Act may specify the time or times during the transition period (or the method or methods for determining the time or times during the transition period) at which:
(1)Various governmental functions, services, and responsibilities will be assumed by the new municipal corporation within its territory; and (2) The municipal court of the new municipality shall begin to exercise its jurisdiction over various subject matters.
(b)When a chartering local Act so provides for a transition period, the county in which the new municipality is located shall