Georgia Statutes
§ 36-31-11-1 — Municipality control over parks and fire stations; obligation of county
Georgia § 36-31-11-1
O.C.G.A. § 36-31-11-1 (2026).
(a)As used in this Code section, the term:
(1)"County" means a county in which a tax is being levied and collected for purposes of a metropolitan area system of public transportation.
(2)"Fire station" means any property or facility that is located wholly within the territory of a qualified municipality, owned by the county or subject to a lease-purchase or installment sale arrangement by the county, and used by the county as of the date immediately prior to the date the local Act incorporating a qualified municipality became law to provide fire protection services authorized by Article IX, Section II, Paragraph III(a)(1) of the Constitution. Such term shall include any buildings, fixtures, or other improvements on such property or in such facilities.
(3)"Park" means any property or fa