Georgia Statutes
§ 36-1-26 — Contracts for utility services; terms and conditions
Georgia § 36-1-26
O.C.G.A. § 36-1-26 (2026).
The governing authority of any county in this state may authorize the execution of one or more contracts which specify the rates, fees, or other charges which will be charged and collected by the county for electric, natural gas, or water utility services to be provided by the county to one or more of its utility customers. Any such contract shall be subject to the following conditions and limitations:
(1)(A) Except as provided in subparagraph (B) of this paragraph, no such contract shall be for a term in excess of ten years.
(B)No such contract for solar utility services or for wind utility services shall be for a term in excess of 20 years;
(2)Any such contract which is for a term in excess of two years shall include commercially reasonable provisions under which the rates, fees, or o