Georgia Statutes
§ 29-9-7 — Judge's discretion on notice, service, and additional time for proceedings; additional notice requirements for persons residing in another state
Georgia § 29-9-7
O.C.G.A. § 29-9-7 (2026).
(a)The probate judge may direct any additional service or notice or extend the time to respond to any proceedings covered by this title as the judge may determine to be proper in the interest of due process and reasonable opportunity for any party or interest to be heard.
(b)If a petition for appointment of a guardian or conservator is filed and the petition lists any state in which the proposed ward was physically present, including any period of temporary absence, for at least six consecutive months immediately before the filing of the petition or ending within the six months prior to the filing of the petition pursuant to paragraph (17) of subsection (b) of Code Section 29-4-10 or paragraph (19) of subsection (b) of Code Section 29-5-10 , in addition to any other notice requirements,