Georgia Statutes
§ 29-9-2 — Appointment of guardian ad litem; representation of persons not sui juris; limited appointment; identification of parties in all petitions; authority of conservator or guardian to act; ineligibility of appointed counsel to be appointed guardian ad litem
Georgia § 29-9-2
Title29
O.C.G.A. § 29-9-2 (2026).
(a)(1) The court, in its discretion, may at any time appoint a guardian ad litem to represent the interests of a minor, a proposed ward, or a ward in proceedings relating to the guardianship or conservatorship of that individual. However, the appointment of a guardian ad litem does not supersede any specific requirement for that individual to be served either by personal service or in the manner provided by subsection (a) of Code Section 15-9-17 , and the guardian ad litem may not waive personal service for that individual.
(2)Except as provided in paragraph (1) of this subsection, when a person who is entitled to notice under any provision of this title is not sui juris, the interests of such person shall be represented in the proceeding by a guardian ad litem; provided, however, that t