Georgia Statutes
§ 29-9-18 — Sealing of records on conservatorship or guardianship
Georgia § 29-9-18
O.C.G.A. § 29-9-18 (2026).
(a)All of the records relating to any minor or adult guardianship or conservatorship granted under this title and all of the records relating to any adult guardianship or conservatorship transferred or accepted under Article 3 of Chapter 11 of this title shall be kept sealed, except for a record of the names and addresses of the minor, ward, and guardian or conservator and their legal counsel of record and the dates of filing, granting, terminating, transferring, and accepting the guardianship or conservatorship. The sealed records may be examined by the ward and the ward's legal counsel; the minor, the minor's parents, and the minor's legal counsel; the guardian or conservator and the guardian's or conservator's legal counsel; and any surety for the guardian or conservator and legal coun