Georgia Statutes
§ 29-9-11 — Verification of petitions and returns; consolidation and transfer of proceedings
Georgia § 29-9-11
Title29
O.C.G.A. § 29-9-11 (2026).
(a)Every petition and return filed in the court shall be verified by an oath sworn to or affirmed before the court or a notary public.
(b)Where appropriate, petitions for separate appointments, such as the appointment of a guardian and a conservator or the appointment of a guardian and an emergency guardian, may be consolidated into one petition and the filing and giving of notice of the petitions may occur simultaneously.
(c)If the petition for the appointment of a guardian or a conservator of a minor is originally filed in the court of the county in which the minor is found, on motion of either party, if found by such court to be appropriate, the case may be transferred to the court of the county of the minor's domicile.
(d)If the petition for the appointment of a guardian or a conse