Georgia Statutes
§ 29-5-41 — Terms of conservator's bond; timing; value; substantial compliance sufficient
Georgia § 29-5-41
Title29
O.C.G.A. § 29-5-41 (2026).
(a)The bond of a conservator shall be:
(1)Secured by an individual who is a domiciliary of this state or by a licensed commercial surety authorized to transact business in this state;
(2)Payable to the court for the benefit of the ward;
(3)Conditioned upon the faithful discharge of the conservator's duty, as such is required by law; and (4) Attested by the judge or clerk of the court.
(b)The court may order a conservator who is required to give bond to post bond for a period of time greater than one year, as may be appropriate in the circumstances. A surety on a bond posted pursuant to this subsection shall not be relieved of liability merely because of the expiration of the term of the bond but shall be subject to the provisions of law for the discharge of a surety applicable to othe