Georgia Statutes
§ 29-5-22 — Obligations and liabilities of conservator
Georgia § 29-5-22
O.C.G.A. § 29-5-22 (2026).
(a)Except as otherwise provided by law or by the court, a conservator shall receive, collect, and make decisions regarding the ward's property. A conservator shall, to the extent feasible, encourage the ward to participate in decisions, act on the ward's own behalf, and develop or regain the ability to manage the ward's property. A conservator, in making decisions, shall consider the expressed desires and personal values of the ward which are known to the conservator. A conservator shall at all times act as a fiduciary in the ward's best interest and exercise reasonable care, diligence, and prudence.
(b)A conservator shall:
(1)Respect the rights and dignity of the ward;
(2)Be reasonably accessible to the ward and maintain regular communication with the ward;
(3)If necessary, petition