Georgia Statutes
§ 29-5-2 — Qualifications of conservator of adult
Georgia·Title 29
No person may be appointed or continue to serve as conservator of the estate of an adult who:
(1)Is a minor, a ward, or a protected person;
(2)Who has a conflict of interest with the adult unless the court determines that the conflict of interest is insubstantial or that the appointment clearly would be in the adult's best interest; or (3) Is an owner, operator, or employee of a long-term care or other caregiving institution or facility at which the adult is receiving care, unless related to the adult by blood, marriage, or adoption.