Georgia Statutes
§ 29-5-15 — Review of petition; dismissal; requirements of court upon finding need for emergency conservator
Georgia § 29-5-15
O.C.G.A. § 29-5-15 (2026).
(a)Upon the filing of a petition for an emergency conservatorship, the court shall review the petition and the affidavit, if any, to determine whether there is probable cause to believe that the proposed ward is in need of an emergency conservator within the meaning of Code Section 29-5-14 .
(b)If the court determines that there is no probable cause to believe that the proposed ward is in need of an emergency conservator, the court shall dismiss the petition and provide the proposed ward with a copy of the petition, the affidavit, if any, and the order dismissing the petition.
(c)If the court determines that there is probable cause to believe that the proposed ward is in need of an emergency conservator, the court shall:
(1)Immediately appoint legal counsel to represent the proposed wa