Georgia Statutes
§ 29-5-1 — Conservator for adults; best interest of the adult; no presumption of need for conservator; objective of conservatorship
Georgia § 29-5-1
Title29
O.C.G.A. § 29-5-1 (2026).
(a)The court may appoint a conservator for an adult only if the court finds the adult lacks sufficient capacity to make or communicate significant responsible decisions concerning the management of his or her property.
(b)No conservator, except a conservator appointed under paragraph (2) of subsection (a) of Code Section 29-11-13 or a conservator for the estate of an individual who is missing or who is believed to be dead, shall be appointed for any adult except pursuant to the procedures of this chapter.
(c)No conservator shall be appointed for an adult unless the appointment is in the best interest of the adult.
(d)No conservator shall be appointed for an adult within two years after the denial or dismissal on the merits of a petition for the appointment of a conservator for that adu