Georgia Statutes
§ 29-4-95 — "Foreign guardian" defined; sale of ward's property
Georgia § 29-4-95
Title29
O.C.G.A. § 29-4-95 (2026).
(a)For purposes of this part, a "foreign guardian" is a guardian or other person who has been given responsibility by a court of competent jurisdiction in another state or territory governed by the Constitution of the United States for the care of an incapacitated adult referred to as the "ward" and whose guardianship has not been transferred to and accepted in this state pursuant to the provisions of Article 3 of Chapter 11 of this title.
(b)Any foreign guardian of a ward who resides in any other state and who is authorized to sell and convey property of the ward may sell property of the ward which is in this state, under the rules and regulations prescribed for the sale of real estate by conservators of this state, provided that the foreign guardian must file and have recorded in the c