Georgia Statutes
§ 29-4-61 — Appointment of successor guardian and legal counsel; notice to interested parties; hearing
Georgia § 29-4-61
O.C.G.A. § 29-4-61 (2026).
(a)The court shall appoint a successor guardian upon the resignation, death, or revocation of the letters of the guardian if the appointment of a successor guardian is in the best interest of the ward. The court shall select the successor guardian in the manner provided in Code Section 29-4-3 .
(b)The court shall appoint legal counsel for the ward. In the event of the resignation or death of the guardian, notice of the proceeding for appointment of a successor guardian shall be given as provided in Code Sections 29-4-50 and 29-4-51 . In all other cases, notice of the proceeding for appointment of a successor guardian shall be served personally on the ward and the ward's legal counsel. Notice shall be made by first-class mail to the conservator of the ward, if any, and to the following pe