Georgia Statutes
§ 29-4-52 — Revocation or suspension of guardianship; investigation; impact on other proceedings
Georgia § 29-4-52
O.C.G.A. § 29-4-52 (2026).
(a)Upon the petition of any interested person or whenever it appears to the court that good cause may exist to revoke or suspend the letters of a guardian or to impose sanctions, the court shall cite the guardian to answer the charge. The court shall investigate the allegations and may require such accounting as the court deems appropriate. The court may appoint a temporary substitute guardian for the ward during the investigation.
(b)Upon investigation, the court may, in the court's discretion:
(1)Revoke or suspend the guardian's letters;
(2)Require additional security;
(3)Reduce or deny compensation to the guardian or impose any other sanction or sanctions as the court deems appropriate; and (4) Issue any other order as in the court's judgment is appropriate under the circumstances