Georgia Statutes
§ 29-4-42 — Termination of guardianship; required evidence; burden of proof; return of property
Georgia·Title 29
(a)Upon the petition of any interested person, including the ward, or upon the court's own motion, and upon a proper showing that the need for a guardianship is ended, the court may terminate the guardianship and restore all personal and property rights to the ward. Except for good cause shown, the court shall order that notice of the petition be given, in whatever form the court deems appropriate, to the ward, the guardian, the ward's legal counsel, if any, and the ward's conservator, if any. The court shall appoint legal counsel for the ward and may, in its discretion, appoint a guardian ad litem.
(b)A petition for termination must be supported either by the affidavits of two persons who have knowledge of the ward, one of whom may be the petitioner, or of a physician licensed to practi