Georgia Statutes
§ 29-4-25 — Oath or affirmation of guardian
Georgia § 29-4-25
O.C.G.A. § 29-4-25 (2026).
Before entering upon the duties of the appointment, every guardian appointed pursuant to the terms of this chapter shall take an oath or affirmation before the court to perform well and truly the duties required of a guardian and to account faithfully for the estate. The oath or affirmation of a guardian may be subscribed before the judge or clerk of any probate court of this state. The judge of the probate court who appoints the guardian shall have the authority to grant a commission to a judge or clerk of any court of record of any other state to administer the oath or affirmation.