Georgia Statutes
§ 29-4-20 — Rights of the ward; impact on voting and testamentary capacity
Georgia § 29-4-20
O.C.G.A. § 29-4-20 (2026).
(a)In every guardianship, the ward has the right to:
(1)A qualified guardian who acts in the best interest of the ward;
(2)A guardian who is reasonably accessible to the ward;
(3)Have the ward's property utilized to provide adequately for the ward's support, care, education, health, and welfare;
(4)Communicate freely and privately with persons other than the guardian, except as otherwise ordered by a court of competent jurisdiction;
(5)Individually, or through the ward's representative or legal counsel, bring an action relating to the guardianship, including the right to file a petition alleging that the ward is being unjustly denied a right or privilege granted by this chapter and Chapter 5 of this title and including the right to bring an action to modify or terminate the guardians