Georgia Statutes
§ 29-4-14 — Petition for appointment of emergency guardian; requirements of petition
Georgia § 29-4-14
O.C.G.A. § 29-4-14 (2026).
(a)Any interested person, including the proposed ward, may file a petition for the appointment of an emergency guardian. Such petition shall be filed in the court of the county in which:
(1)The proposed ward is domiciled;
(2)The proposed ward is found; or (3) Jurisdiction is otherwise proper under Code Section 29-11-12 .
(b)The petition for appointment of an emergency guardian shall set forth:
(1)A statement of the facts upon which the court's jurisdiction is based;
(2)The name, address, and county of domicile of the proposed ward, if known;
(3)The name, address, and county of domicile of the petitioner and the petitioner's relationship to the proposed ward;
(4)A statement of the reasons the emergency guardianship is sought, including the facts that support the need for a guardian