Georgia Statutes
§ 29-4-1 — Prerequisite findings prior to appointment of guardian for adult; extent of guardianship
Georgia § 29-4-1
O.C.G.A. § 29-4-1 (2026).
(a)The court may appoint a guardian for an adult only if the court finds the adult lacks sufficient capacity to make or communicate significant responsible decisions concerning his or her health or safety.
(b)No guardian, other than a guardian ad litem or a guardian appointed in an emergency under paragraph (1) of subsection (a) of Code Section 29-11-13 , shall be appointed for an adult except pursuant to the procedures of this chapter.
(c)No guardian shall be appointed for an adult unless the appointment is in the best interest of the adult.
(d)No guardian shall be appointed for an adult within two years after the denial or dismissal on the merits of a petition for the appointment of a guardian for that adult unless the petitioner shows a significant change in the condition or circums