Georgia Statutes
§ 29-3-7 — Preference among individuals for appointment of conservator; court's ability to ignore preference for best interest of minor
Georgia § 29-3-7
O.C.G.A. § 29-3-7 (2026).
(a)The court shall appoint as conservator that person who shall best serve the interest of the minor considering the following order of preferences:
(1)The individual who is the preference of a minor who is 14 years of age or older;
(2)The nearest adult relative of the minor as set forth in Code Section 53-2-1 ;
(3)Other adult relatives of the minor;
(4)Other adults who are related to the minor by marriage;
(5)A person who was designated in writing by a minor's natural guardian in a notarized document or document witnessed by two or more persons;
(6)A person who has provided care or support for the minor or with whom the minor has lived; or (7) The county guardian.
(b)The court may disregard an individual who has preference and appoint a person who has a lower preference or no pref